Ilina Ilieva

ORCHESTRAL & ENSEMBLE EXPERIENCES 

  • 2012 to 2018- full member- Viola principal since 2015 of the European Union Youth Orchestra
  • 2013 to present- full member of Classic Fm Orchestra, Sofia
  • 2011 to 2018- principal of “Pioneer” Philharmony
  • 2012 to 2016- principal at Sofia Youth Philharmony
  • 2013 to 2016- principal of Sofia Youth Chamber Orchestra
  • 2014 to 2016- principal of Balkan Youth Symphony Orchestra
  • 2014- co-principal to present-New Symphony Orchestra
  • 2013-2014 co-principal- Vienna New Strauss orchestra (China Tour)
  • String Quartet “Libero”-from 2013 to 2015
  • String Quartet “CREDO”-from 2017  to 2018
  • EUYO String Quartet, Octets, Sextets- projects- in Italy, Greece, Belgium, Austria, The Caribbean Islands
  • 1st November 2018 to 2019- Sofia Philharmonic- viola tutti –substitute
  • 2017-Symphony Orchestra of the Bulgarian National Radio- Academist- viola tutti
  • 2019- to present member of Symphony Orchestra of the Bulgarian National Radio

Conductors: Vladimir Ashkenazy • Bernard Haitink •Daniele Gatti •Gianandrea Noseda•Krzysztof Urbansky • Dirk Brossé • Thomas Søndergård•Vasily Petrenko  • Ennio Moricone• Maxim Eshkenazy  • Grigor Palikarov •  Rossen Gergov • Charles Dutoit•Jukka Pekka Saraste• Alexander Zemtsov• Jorma Panula •Peter Stark• Michael Angelov •Plamen Djurov• Deyan Pavlov •Lyubomir Denev Jr. • 

 Collaboration with soloists: • Tabea Zimmermann• Isabelle Faust • Julian Rachlin •Vilde Frang • Daniel Hope•Gautier Capuçon• Alexander Romanovsky •Angela Gheorghiu•Diana Damrau• Simon Trpčeski• Vadim Gluzman•Lorena Borrani • Kai Frombgen • Stefan Schweigert • Paul Watkins •London Voices•Marielle and Katia Labeque •Andrea Bocelli• Sarah Chang•Vesko Panteleev- Eshkenazy• Svetlin Rusev• Liya Petrova• Elin Kolev• Lyudmil Angelov• Vasko Vassilev• Georgy Cherkin•

 Collaboration with composers: Richard Causton • Widmann• Gheorgy Arnaoudov• Felix Pino-Kovalenko• Lina Tonia• 

 Collaboration with professional violists: Alexander Zemtsov• •Gertrude Rossbacher (Berliner Philharmoniker) • Roger Benedict (Principal of Sydney Philharmonic) • Martin Albrecht-Rohde (Radio Orchestra Hamburg; Principal of Munich Philharmonic) • 

PERFORMANCES: 

     

Tours : Austria • China • Germany• Italy • Macedonia • Malta • The Nederlands•United Kingdom• Spain • Switzerland• Greece• Turkey• Poland• Slovenia• Slovakia• The Carribean Islands• Belgium• Sweden•

Concert Halls: Concertgebouw, Amsterdam • Palau de la Musica, Barcelona • Konzerthaus, Berlin • Wolkenturm, Grafenneg • Philharmonic Concert Hall, Warsaw •Royal Albert Hall, London• Pjazza Teatru Rjal, Valletta, Malta •Kongress Palais Stadthalle, Kassel, Germany• Teatro Comunale Stadttheater, Bolzano, Italy• Quay of the river Vardar, Skopje, FYROM• Villa Rufolo, Ravello, Italy • Piazza Verdi, Como, Italy • Teatro Alighieri, Ravenna, Italy • Auditorium del Lingotto, Turin, Italy• Teatro Nuovo Giovanni, Udine, Italy• Teatro Manzoni, Bologna, Italy• Teatro Carlo Felice, Genoa, Italy • Auditorio Príncipe Felipe, Oviedo, Spain• Auditorio Kursaal, San Sebastián, Spain• Palau de la Música, Valencia, Spain•Auditorio de la Diputación de Alicante, Alicante, Spain • Alte Oper ,Frankfurt, Germany• Santa Cecilia, Rome, Italy• Beijing Concert Hall• Shanghai Concert Hall• Hall Bulgaria• National Palace of Culture•

       Festivals & Events: BBC Proms•  Young Euro Classic Festival, Berlin • Bolzano Festival Bozen, Bolzano     • Grafenegg Festival, Grafenegg • Interlaken Classics, Interlaken • Kultursommer, Nordhessen, Kassel • Ravello Festival, Ravello • Fundacja • Bologna Festival • Malta Council for Culture and Arts• Skopsko Leto, Macedonia • Varna Summer• Sofia Music Weeks• European Music Weeks• Music of America• Viola Days in National Academy of Music “Prof. Pancho Vladigerov” •

               Soloist of Orchestras : 

    • Vidin Philharmony –Hoffmeister-Concerto no.1 -2010
    • Pleven Philharmony –Stamitz-Concerto in D Dur-2011
    • Sofia Sinfonietta  Stamitz-Concerto in D Dur-2011
    • New Symphony Orchestra- Bruch-Romanze -2012
    • AGBU Orchestra- Bruch-Romanze -2013
    • “Pioneer”Philharmony – Bruch- Romanze -2013
    • New Symphony Orchestra- Weber- Andante and Hungarian Rondo -2013
    • Chamber Orchestra “Sofia Soloists”- Weber-Andante and Hungarian Rondo-2014
    • Symphony Orchestra of the Bulgarian National Radio -B. Bartok- Viola concerto- June 2016
    • Baden-Baden Philharmonic- B. Bartok- Viola concerto-July 2017
    • Sofia Philharmonic- B. Bartok- Viola concerto- June 2018
    • Sofia Sinfonietta – W. A. Mozart -Simphony Concertante October 2017
    • Academy Symphony Orchestra -W. A. Mozart -Simphony Concertante – January 2018
    • Academy Symphony Orchestra- P. Hindemith- “Der Schwanendreher” –October 2019

Education:

  • 2004-2016 in National School of Music “Lyubomir Pipkov”-Sofia, Bulgaria in the viola class of Vladislav Andonov (teacher in the National Academy of Music “Prof. Pancho Vladigerov”)
  • 2016 to 2020Bachelor Degree from National Academy of Music “Prof. Pancho Vladigerov”
  • 2020 to 2021 Masters Degree from National Academy of Music “Prof. Pancho Vladigerov”
  • 08.2021 to presentPerformers Diploma in Solo Performance in Indiana University “Jacobs School of Music”, Bloomington, Indiana, USA
  • Viola Masterclasses: Nobuko Imai; Maxim Rysanov; Emile Cantor; Hariolf Schlichtig; Harmut Rohde; Kevork Mardirossian; Robert Bauerstatter ;Alexander Zemtsov ; Martin Albrecht-Rohde; Gerard Causse ;Dimitar Penkov; Wolfgang Kloss ;
  • Chamber Music Masterclasses: Maxim Rysanov, Alexander Zemtsov, Peter Stark, Marshal Marcus, Gavriel Lipkind, Kevork Mardirossian, Evgenia Epstein, Dimitar Burov

• Solo-Recitals: 

  • March 2011-National School of Music “Lyubomir Pipkov”; 
  • April 2011- Thessaloniki, Greece;
  • June 2012- National School of Music “Lyubomir Pipkov”
  • June 2012- Prague, Czech Republic”
  • December 2014- Chamber Music- (Premiere for Bulgaria of the G. Gershwin- “Porgy and Bess” opera for string quartet) – Sofia, Bulgaria
  • June 2015- National Academy of Music “Prof. Pancho Vladigerov” –Sofia
  • May2016 – Graduation Concert- National School of Music “Lyubomir Pipkov” – Sofia
  • November 2019- Viola and Piano Recital “Brazilian Music for Viola and Piano” part of the festival for Brazilian Classical Music in Bulgaria  

 

  • Recordings:

  • M.Bruch-Romanze –for Bulgarian National Radio- 2011
  • P.Hristoskov- Little Toccata- for the CD of the International Music Competition “Music and Earth” – 2012
  • M.Reger- 1st mvt. Of 1st solo suite for viola- for the CD of National School of Music “Lyubomir Pipkov”-2012
  • G.Z.Cherkin- “Sevdana”- for Bulgarian National Radio and for broadcasting for the Russian National Radio- 2014
  • H.Wolf (arr. Max Reger)- Italian Serenade for viola and orchestra- together with the Symphony Orchestra of the Bulgararian National Radio- March 2021

  

 Broadcast – BBC Radio 3, BNR 

 TV – BNT, BTV 

Debut CD- “Viola la Musica” –solo viola –September 2017

AWARDS & PRIZES:

  • First Prize and Golden Medal-National Music Competition – Provadia, Bulgaria, 2008
  • Second Prize (in one category for all string instruments)- International Music Competition “Young Virtuosos”- Sofia, Bulgaria,2009
  • First Special Prize (100points from 100points possible) –International Music Competition “Takmichenie Gudacha”-Nis, Serbia, 2009
  • Third Prize and Bronze Medal(in one category for all string instruments)- International Music Competition “Premio Citta di Padova”- Padoa, Italy 2010
  • First prize–International Music Competition “Magic”-Burgas, Bulgaria, 2011
  • First prize- International Music Competition “Petar Konjovic”- Belgrade, Serbia, 2011
  • First prize and Golden Medal –National Music Competition- Provadia, Bulgaria, 2012
  • Second prize and special prize- International Music Competition “Music and Earth”-Sofia, Bulgaria, 2012
  • Diploma –International Viola Competition “Beethovenun Hradec”- Hradec,Czech Republic, 2013
  • First prize and special award for best performance of piece from M.Reger- International Music Competition “Magic”- Burgas, Bulgaria,2013
  • Third and special prize –International Music Competition “Music and Earth”- Sofia, Bulgaria, 2014
  • Nomination for Award for High Achievements in Art “Stoyan Kambarev” –Sofia, Bulgaria, 2014
  • First prize, special prize and golden medal- International Chamber Music Competition-Sliven, Bulgaria,2013
  • Special prize- International Music Competition “Music and Earth”Sofia, Bulgaria, 2013

First prize, golden medal, recital, recording- International Chamber Music Competition- Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 2014

Referees:

EUYO- Christina Hemmer – 

Vladislav Andonov- viola teacher in National Academy of Music “Prof. Pancho Vladigerov”-Sofia, Bulgaria; violist in quartet ensemble “Eolina”.

 Telephone: + 359 887 137 184;

Daniela Cherpokova –chamber music teacher in National School of Music “Lyubomir Pipkov”- Sofia Bulgaria. Telephone: +359887 065 499

error: Content is protected !!